Cosmic Grrl

Name: Cosmic Grrl

Nickname: Cosmic, C-Biscuit

What’s the origin of your name? After months of deliberation, I went back to the roots of something I love: my favorite band, Jamiroquai, and their feel-good dance song, “Cosmic Girl”.

Number: 1946

What does your number mean? It is my mother’s year of birth. She passed away in 2007 and I wanted to honor her. I know she would have absolutely loved derby if she’d had a chance to see it.

Team: Gatlin’ Girls 2011, NWA B-Team (sweet team name to be decided by the whole team soon, I hope).

What position do you play? Blocker, pivot, and I love to jam during practice scrimmage!

How long have you been skating? Since February 2010, though I skated a lot when I was a kid. The last time prior to derby that I was on skates was probably when I was 12 or 13.

When did you join derby? Started Fresh Meat in February 2010… the injury setbacks were thick and fast (pulled a hip flexor, busted my tailbone, was plowed into during open skate and twisted my ankle all to hell), but it didn’t stop me.

How did you get involved in derby? I started going to Killbillies and Betties games starting with their season opener in January 2010. Though I couldn’t understand a damn thing I somehow knew that I loved it. One of my friends who was also at the game said, “You have to do this”… then it turned out Lextacy also wanted to try it… so we were each other’s buddies for Fresh Meat, and that got me totally sucked in!

Signature move: We need a name for the thing where someone hits me and I don’t go anywhere and then I’m like, “Oh hi, where did you come from? I barely felt that”.

What role do you play behind the scenes? I am the Events Committee co-head with Denialator

Pre-bout ritual: I make sure to stay super hydrated, take all of my vitamins, drink my hydration/energy blend, and remind myself to go out there, give it hell, and have fun.

Motivational quote: “Comfort zones are most often expanded through discomfort”, Peter McWilliams

Derby heroes: Eclipse #0 from KCRW, Krissy Krash #360 from OC Roller Girls, pretty much everyone I took classes with at RollerCon (especially Mindiannapolis5000 who taught “Stops, Starts and Transitions”, because she was hilarious and gave really solid advice), and of course, the ladies on this very league. Also, one of my junior derby girls, Horcrux. She is *the* quietest, shyest, most soft-spoken of the lot, but she works diligently with the kind of focus I am trying to cultivate for myself, with patience and determination. I love that kid!

What makes you have instant respect for a derby skater? If they are friendly, inclusive, have mad skillz but remain down-to-earth, and just honestly love the derbs, then they have my derby-love for life!

What do you do outside of derby? I work as a barista, knit (well, actually, derby has kind of eclipsed my knitting, but I hope to do some during the winter!), just started some alt-punk-indie scrapbooking (no flowers and pumpkin patches for this gal), and… well, everything else is derby right now!

Favorite derby moment so far? Getting lead jammer during open scrimmage at RollerCon – I was skating with some amazing people! – and also overhearing someone say she didn’t want to hit me again because it hurt, haha.

Favorite derby teams? I can’t pick even ten, I love them all! But I did see KCRW in action for the first time this past weekend and I fell in love with them.

If you could remove one penalty from the game what would it be? I don’t know, I don’t know the game well enough yet to say, plus the whole thing is constantly evolving.

What advice would you like to give up and coming derby players? Skate, skate, skate, and skate some more. Don’t forget cross-training – you won’t reach your potential by just skating, you have to strengthen your whole body and increase your endurance in other ways. Find a mentor in one of the veterans on league. Listen to advice – even if it sounds harsh now, it will make sense later. Never coast on what you’ve achieved – you can always improve.

Derby awards? MVP at the Sea of Shove bout (sweet glittery skate wheel on a chain, WHAT?!)

Where are you from? Melbourne, Australia

How long have you lived here? 10 years

What keeps you here? I think Fayetteville is neat. My husband’s family is here, and he is also in school. I’ve made a lot of friends and I love my league… I am not ready to move on from here yet.

Animals? 2 cats, Boodie and Dog. Boodie is kind of a diva but Dog is my chill little hang-out buddy.

Family? My husband Nathan, his parents and brothers, and my derby wife Lextacy.