Jett #G6


Name: Jett

Nickname: Jett is short enough lol

What’s the origin of your name? Well Coach Jay actually came up with my name because my last name is Jetton and I’m pretty fast so it’s fitting.

Number: G6

What does your number mean? It’s a song lyric: “I’m so fly like a G6”

Team: All-Stars

What position do you play? Mainly Jamming but I love to block as well

How long have you been skating? Since I could remember; I started off in elementary school going to the rink every Friday night, I was a real rink rat. One day I was approached about being on the speed skating team. I competed for 7 years and eventually coached for a year.

When did you join derby? As soon as I possibly could, I took my MST two days after my 18th birthday in 2011

How did you get involved in derby? When I 16 I worked at the Springdale skating rink with Coach Jay. He and Sin spurred my interest in Roller Derby. The more games
I watched and the more I found out about the women that played the more I realized how much I wanted to play. I waited for two years counting the days till I could play.

Signature move: Anything on one foot.

What role do you play behind the scenes? I am on the coaching committee.

Pre-bout ritual: I prepare like an athlete, I clean all my gear and uniform, have a little food, some water, and lots of focus.

Motivational quote: “Believe in yourself and all that you are, know that there is something inside of you that is greater than any obstacle.”

Derby heroes: Atomatrix: Former speed skater, turned business woman in the skating world, and an awesome derby player? That’s something to look up to.

What makes you have instant respect for a derby skater? Hard work, dedication, and confidence without cockiness.

What do you do outside of derby? I work at Starlight Skatium and I’m enrolled at the University of Arkansas as and Interior Design major and Business Management minor

Favorite derby moment so far? When I achieved my first derby goal: I wanted to get a grand slam in the first jam I played in a bout. My first bout was against C.A.R.D. and I did it, when I heard the announcer say it I had the biggest smile on my face. I knew in that moment that derby was the sport for me.

Favorite derby teams? Gotham, Oly Rollers

If you could remove one penalty from the game what would it be? Most all of the rules are really important for our safety on the track, I can’t think of one that I would remove.

What advice would you like to give up and coming derby players? Be patient, be diligent, learn as much as you can and BUY RIEDELLS!!!

Derby awards? MVP: Return of The Jammer- NWA BTeam v. C.A.R.D Sept 2011
Freshmeat of the Year 2011
Jammer MVP Governor’s Cup 2012
Overall MVP Como v. NWA All Stars 2012
NWARDSkater of the Month Feb 2012

Where are you from? Ft. Smith, AR

How long have you lived here? Since 2008

What keeps you here? Family, School and Starlight (it’s a one of a kind rink)

Family: I have an adorable dog named Piper and an Aunt that encourages me in all my endeavors, Amy.